Find all our latest news on Facebook. Find out our latest news on Facebook

52nd Biloela Eisteddfod Results - 2017

  • Dance
  • Speech and Drama
  • Music

Encouragement  Awards

Tanya Belousoff - Group selected by Adjudicator: L.O.D. Crew (Biloela)

 

Aimee and Kaitlyn Tebby - any Duo or Trio selected by Adjudicator:

Ellah-Josie Ching and Emily Wright, Section 630, Novelty Duo, 13 Years/Over "Sister Act"

 

Dennis & Jill Reimer ‘Passion for Dance’ - selected by Adjudicato:

Daley Catip (Emerald Academy of Dance)

 

Local Encouragement Award

Dennis & Jill Reimer ‘Passion for Dance’ - selected by Adjudicator

( residing or studying in Callide or Dawson Valleys): Scarlett Dowling

 

Karla's Dance Collective - 7 years and Under: Hannah Kate Henderson

Karla's Dance Collective - 9 years and Under: Tiffany Snell

Karla's Dance Collective - 12 years and Under: Shana Millwood

 

Most Outstanding Routine (Solo, Duo, Trio or Group)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Centre de Danse Boutique:

Emerald Academy of Dance "War of the Worlds" Section 633, Novelty/Cabaret Group, 13 Years/Over

 

Bursaries - Highest Aggregate Points

Mrs Pat McVeigh Memorial Bursary to a Jazz or Modern Dancer 12-17 Years: Donta Whitham

 

Lions Club of Callide Valley Inc. Bursary to a Dancer 15 Years and Under: Dylan Jack Itzstein

 

Highest Aggregate Points

 

Mrs Amanda Rose Group Routine for Group Aggregate over all Group Sections: Emerald Academy of Dance

 

 

2017

Local Encouragement  Awards

The Rodda Family Perpetual Trophy - Most Promising Junior Performer (under 12 Years)Imogen Wright

Mrs Fiona Hayward Prize - Promising Senior Performer (12 Years/Over)Jordan-Lee Wright

Velocity Computer Solutions - Promising Primary School Performer – Tilly David
Velocity Computer Solutions-
Promising Secondary School Performer Sophie Fraser

Biloela Arts Council Award and Perpetual Trophy - Performer in the Mime SectionBianca Kroll

Miss Kelly Nettle Memorial Perpetual Trophy - Most Entertaining Impromptu ItemHannah Rideout

Mrs Norma Simms Memorial Perpetual Trophy - Most Promising Junior Competitor of the two disciplines                        (Instrumental/Speech and Drama) (12 years and under) William Lees

 

Local Bursaries

The Rotary Club of Biloela Inc Outstanding Performer - Caitlyn Donohoe

Lions Club of the Callide Valley(Bille Brown Memorial)Award and Perpetual Trophy -Hannah Rideout
Tebby Sisters Performer's Award and Perpetual Trophy Rylee Vaughan


Local Bursaries Highest Aggregate Points          

Thangool Amateur Players
8 Years/underno eligible competitors
9 Years - Alyssa Maher
10 Years Katie Warmington
11 YearsHannah Rideout
12 YearsZarly Manwaring

Aggregate Perpetual Trophies

Datar Family (Vocal/Speech and Drama) (11–13 years)Olivia Page
Miss Lindie Brengman (13 - 18 years )No eligible competitors

Miss Rebecca ClarkeHannah Rideout

 

2017

VOCAL

Local Encouragement Award

Biloela Eisteddfod Society Inc. Vocalist (13 - 18 years)Cleo Bongers

Glady Davern Memorial (over 18 years)Le-anne Cowell

Margaret Vaughan Memorial Perpetual Trophy - Promising VocalistOlivia Page

 

 

Highest Aggregate Points

 

The Kirwan Family Perpetual Trophy - Primary or Secondary StudentNajwa Adams-Ebel (Secondary)

Datar Family (Vocal/Speech and Drama) (11–13 years)Olivia Page

 

Local Bursaries

Tebby Sisters Performer’s  - Instrumental or Vocal (14 Years and Under)Emily Matthews-Swadling

Mrs Debbie Louis Primary School Student – William Lees
Mrs Debbie Louis Secondary School Student -Najwa Adams-Ebel

Mrs Linda Piddick (Piano and Vocal) Novice Competitor - William Lees

 

INSTRUMENTAL

Local Encouragement Awards

 

Sullivan Sisters  - Musicians - Lucy Johnson

Kerr Brothers - Instrumentalist - Noah Bongers

Biloela Branch of Music Teachers Association - Woodwind or Brass - Rachel Melville

Biloela Branch of Music Teachers Association - Promising Pianist or String Player - Claudia Pakalu

Mrs Julie Setch - Pianist (13 years and Under) - Emma Cullen

Mrs Jennifer Pierce (nee Thompson) - Woodwind Player - Isabel Anderson

Dr Kristy Richardson (nee Thompson) - Flautist -Teri List

2017 Mrs Meghan Wilton Accompanist Award -Erin List

Mrs Norma Simms Memorial Perpetual Trophy - Most Promising Junior Competitor of the two disciplines                (Instrumental/Speech and Drama) (12 years and under) William Lees

 

 

Local Bursaries

 

Batchfire (Callide) (15 Years and Over)Katelyn Ninness (Instrumental)

 


 

Local Bursaries - Highest Aggregate Points

 

Rowena Turner (Woodwind) (13 years and Under)Rachel Melville

Lions Club of the Callide Valley (Woodwind/Brass) (14 years and Over)Kristy Richardson