Find all our latest news on Facebook. Find out our latest news on Facebook

56th Biloela Eisteddfod Results - 2021

  • Dance
  • Speech and Drama
  • Music

Award Recipients - 2019

Encouragement  Awards

Tanya Belousoff - Group selected by Adjudicator:

Rockhampton Academy of Dancing - Tap 12 Years and Under

 

Aimee and Kaitlyn Tebby - any Duo or Trio selected by Adjudicator:

Tia Hicks & Vincent Robins

 

Dennis & Jill Reimer ‘Passion for Dance’ - selected by Adjudicator:
Mia Bye

 

Local Encouragement Award

Dennis & Jill Reimer ‘Passion for Dance’ - selected by Adjudicator

( residing or studying in Callide or Dawson Valleys): Scarlett Dowling

Karla's Dance Collective - 7 Years and Under:  Makailei Bath

Karla's Dance Collective - 9 Years and Under: Malea Humphreys

Karla's Dance Collective - 12 Years and Under: Laney Siegmeier
Alarna's Dance Academy - 13 Years and Over: Lilly Smith

 

 

Most Outstanding Routine (Solo, Duo, Trio or Group)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Alarna's Dance Academy: Novelty Group 13 Years and Over

 

Bursaries - Highest Aggregate Points

Mrs Pat McVeigh Memorial Bursary to a Jazz or Modern Dancer 12-17 Years: Katrina Perkins

 

Lions Club of Callide Valley Inc. Bursary to a Dancer 15 Years and Under: Georgia Wall

 

Highest Aggregate Points

 

Mrs Amanda Rose Group Routine for Group Aggregate over all Group Sections: Epic Studios Australia

 

Perpetual Trophy


Sharon Wilson TAP Appreciation: : Mitchell Stewart

 

Dawn Davis CLASSICAL BALLET Alexis Morrisy

 

Award Recipients - 2021

Local Encouragement Awards

JUNIOR PERFORMER 12 Years and Under - Rodda Family Perpetual Trophy Elsa Fairly

SENIOR PERFORMER 12 Years and Over - Mrs Fiona Hayward Prize Madison Hillier

PERFORMER IN MIME $50.00 - Biloela Arts Council & Perpetual Trophy Alyssa Maher

MOST ENTERTAINING IMPROMPTU ITEM $65.00 - Miss Kelly Nettle Memorial Perpetual Trophy - Mia Evans

INSTRUMENTAL AND SPEECH AND DRAMA (MOST PROMISING JUNIOR PERFORMER) 12 Years and Under -
Mrs Norma Simms Memorial Perpetual Trophy
- Sophia Devillers

Excellence Awards

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER - 14 Years and Under $30.00, Medallion & Perpetual Trohpy - Tebby Sisters - Dylan Itzstein

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER - 15 Years and Over $100.00 & Medallion - Rotary Club of Biloela Inc - Genevieve Dippel
VERSATILE PERFORMER $100.00, Medallion & Perpetual Trophy - Lions Club of the Callide Valley (Billie Brown Memorial) - Imogen Wright


Highest Aggregate Points          

DRAMA $30.00 & Medallion - Thangool Amateur Players
8 Years and UnderConnor Bishop
9 Years - Sophia Devillers
10 YearsNicholas Bulten
11 Years Chloe Devillers
12 YearsClaudia Herbert
13 - 14 YearsAlyssa Maher
VOCAL AND SPEECH AND DRAMA 11 - 13 Years Medallion & Perpetual Trophy - Datar Family - Chloe Devillers

Award Recipients - 2021

VOCAL and INSTRUMENTAL

Local Encouragement Awards

PIANO AND VOCAL NOVICE COMPETITOR $50.00 & Medallion - Mrs Linda Piddick Not Awarded

VOCALIST 13 - 18 Years $50.00 - Biloela Eisteddfod Society - Bonnie Abell

VOCALIST 18 Years and Over $50.00 - Glady Davern Memorial LeAnne Cowell

PROMISING VOCALIST - Mrs Margaret Vaughan Memorial Perpetual Trophy - Catherine Brennan

VOCALIST OR INSTRUMENTALIST 14 Years and Under $30.00 & Medallion - Tebby Sisters - Abigail Joubert

PIANIST 13 Years and Under $50.00 & Trophy - Mrs Julie Setch - Imogen Holcombe

WOODWIND $20.00 - Jennifer Pierce (nee Thompson) - Jake Lipsys

FLAUTIST $20.00 - Dr Kristy Richardson (nee Thompson) - Kerri Purcell

ACCOMPANIST $50.00 & Medallion - Accompanist Guild of Queensland -Emma Cullen

INSTRUMENTAL AND SPEECH AND DRAMA (MOST PROMISING JUNIOR PERFORMER) 12 Years and Under -
Mrs Norma Simms Memorial Perpetual Trophy
- Sophia Devillers

 

Excellence Awards

 

MUSICIANS $100.00 & Perpetual Trophy - Sullivan Sisters - LeAnne Cowell

INSTRUMENTALIST $100.00 - Kerr Brothers - Claudia Pakalu

WOODWIND or BRASS $100.00 - Biloela Branch of the Music Teachers Association - Kerri Purcell

PIANIST or STRING PLAYER $100.00 - Biloela Branch of the Music Teachers Association - Austin Pakalu
MOST OUTSTANDING INSTRUMENTALIST AND/OR VOCALIST $500.00 & Medallion - Biloela Pipe Band -Lucy Johnston

 

Highest Aggregate Points

 

VOCALIST - PRIMARY OR SECONDARY - Kirwin Family Perpetual Trophy -Leah Johnston
VOCALIST - PRIMARY SCHOOL $50.00 & Medallion - Mrs Debbie LouisNaomi Stanley
VOCALIST - SEONDARY SCHOOL $50.00 & Medallion - Mrs Debbie Louis Leah Johnston
WOODWIND/BRASS 13 Years and Under $50.00 & Medallion - Miss Rowena Turner - Not awarded
WOODWIND/BRASS 14 Years and Over $100.00 & Medallion - Lions Club of the Callide Valley Inc. - Rachel Melville
VOCAL AND SPEECH AND DRAMA 11 - 13 Years Medallion & Perpetual Trophy - Datar Family - Chloe Devillers

 

 

 

Perpetual Trophy

 

Sharon Wilson TAP Appreciation:   Halle Salisbury

 

Dawn Davis CLASSICAL BALLETKatarina Perkins