Find all our latest news on Facebook. Find out our latest news on Facebook

56th Biloela Eisteddfod Results - 2021

  • Dance
  • Speech and Drama
  • Music

Award Recipients - 2021

Local Encouragement Awards

Dennis & Jill Reimer ‘Passion for Dance’ - selected by Adjudicator

( residing or studying in Callide or Dawson Valleys): Gemma Dawson


Karla's Dance Collective - 7 Years and Under:
  Zoe Britton


Karla's Dance Collective - 9 Years and Under
: Makailei Bath


Karla's Dance Collective - 12 Years and Under
: Madelin Curtis

Alarna's Dance Academy - 13 Years and Over:
Scarlett Dowling

Encouragement Awards

Tanya Belousoff - Group - selected by Adjudicator:

Karla's Dance Collective

 

Aimee and Kaitlyn Tebby - any Duo or Trio - selected by Adjudicator:

Maddie Greenalsh & Mia Harth

 

Dennis & Jill Reimer ‘Passion for Dance’ - selected by Adjudicator:
Donta Witham

'Dance Like No one is Watching' for a Jazz Dancer (Maddie Marxson Memorial) - selected by Adjudicator:
Isabella O'Donnell

Excellence Awards

Sharon Wilson - Tap Appreciation Perpetual Trophy: : Mitchell Stewart

 

Dawn Davis - Classical Ballet Perpetual Trophy Alexis Morrisy

 

Centre de Danse Boutique - Most Outstanding Routine (Solo, Duo, Trio or Group): Emerald Academy of Dance

 

Highest Aggregate Points

Jazz or Modern Dancer (12-17 Years) - Mrs Pat McVeigh Memorial Bursary: Laney Siegmeier

 

Versatile Dancer (15 years and Under) - Lions Club of Callide Valley Inc. Bursary: Maddie Greenalsh

 

Classical Dance Award - Charlotte Dew Memorial: Tia Hicks

All Groups - Mrs Amanda Rose Perpetual Trophy: Emerald Academy of Dance

 

 

Award Recipients - 2021

Local Enouragement Awards

Junior Performer 12 Years and Under - Rodda Family Perpetual Trophy: Elsa Fairly


Senior Performer
12 Years and Over - Mrs Fiona Hayward Prize: Madison Hillier


Performer in Mime - Biloela Arts Council & Perpetual Trophy:
Alyssa Maher


Most Entertaining Impromptu Item - Miss Kelly Nettle Memorial Perpetual Trophy:
Mia Evans


Most Promising Junior Performer - Instrumental AND Speech & Drama (12 years and Under) -

Mrs Norma Simms Memorial Perpetual Trophy:
Sophia Devillers

Excellence Awards

Outstanding Performer (14 years and Under) - Tebby Sisters Medallion & Perpetual Trophy: Dylan Itzstein


Outstanding Performer (15 years and Over)
- Rotary Club of Biloela Inc Medallion: Genevieve Dippel

Versatile Performer - Lions Club of the Callide Valley Medallion & Perpetual Trophy(Billie Brown Memorial): Imogen Wright


Highest Aggregate Points          

DRAMA Medallion - Thangool Amateur Players

8 Years and Under:
Connor Bishop

9 Years:
Sophia Devillers

10 Years
: Nicholas Bulten

11 Years
: Chloe Devillers

12 Years
: Claudia Herbert

13 - 14 Years
: Alyssa Maher

VOCAL and SPEECH & DRAMA (11 - 13 years) - Datar Family Medallion & Perpetual Trophy: Chloe Devillers

Award Recipients - 2021
VOCAL and INSTRUMENTAL

Local Encouragement Awards

Vocalist (13 - 18 years) - Biloela Eisteddfod Society: Bonnie Abell


Vocalist (18 years and Over) - Glady Davern Memorial:
LeAnne Cowell


Promising Vocalist - Mrs Margaret Vaughan Memorial Perpetual Trophy:
Catherine Brennan

Vocalist OR Instrumentalist (14 years and Under) - Tebby Sisters Medallion: Abigail Joubert


Pianist (13 years and Under) - Mrs Julie Setch Trophy
: Imogen Holcombe


Woodwind - Jennifer Pierce (nee Thompson):
Jake Lipsys


Flautist - Dr Kristy Richardson (nee Thompson):
Kerri Purcell


Accompanist - Accompanist Guild of Queensland Medallion:
Emma Cullen


Piano and Vocal Novice Competitor - Mrs Linda Piddick Medallion
: Not Awarded


Most Promising Junior Performer - Instrumental AND Speech & Drama (12 years and Under) -

Mrs Norma Simms Memorial Perpetual Trophy:
Sophia Devillers

 

Excellence Awards

 

Musicians - Sullivan Sisters Medallion & Perpetual Trophy: LeAnne Cowell


Instrumentalist - Kerr Brothers Medallion
: Claudia Pakalu


Woodwind or Brass - Biloela Branch of the Music Teachers Association Medallion:
Kerri Purcell


Pianist or String Player - Biloela Branch of the Music Teachers Association Medallion:
Austin Pakalu

Most Outstanding Instrumentalist and/or Vocalist - Biloela Pipe Band Medallion:
Lucy Johnston

 

Highest Aggregate Points


MUSIC
Vocalist (Primary or Secondary) - Kirwin Family Medallion & Perpetual Trophy:
Leah Johnston

Vocalist (Primary School) - Mrs Debbie Louis Medallion:
Naomi Stanley

Vocalist (Secondary School) - Mrs Debbie Louis Medallion:
Leah Johnston

Woodwind/Brass (13 years and Under) - Miss Rowena Turner Medallion: Not awarded


Woodwind/Brass (14 years and Over) - Lions Club of the Callide Valley Inc. Medallion:
Rachel Melville

VOCAL and SPEECH & DRAMA
(11 - 13 years) - Datar Family Medallion & Perpetual Trophy: Chloe Devillers

 

Perpetual Trophy

 

Sharon Wilson TAP Appreciation:   Halle Salisbury

 

Dawn Davis CLASSICAL BALLETKatarina Perkins